415 West Walnut Street
Felicity, Ohio 45120

Phone Numbers

Emergency Call 911
Police (513) 876-2621
Water Department (513) 876-2013
Fiscal Officer (513) 876-3400
Fax (513) 876-6023
VILLAGE OF FELICITY

2020 Drinking Water Consumer Confidence Report

The Felicity Water Department personnel prepared the following report to provide information to you, the consumer, on the quality of our drinking water.  Included within this report is general health information, water quality test results, how to participate in decisions concerning your drinking water and water system contacts.  We are proud to report that our drinking water is safe and meets all federal and state requirements.

The Village of Felicity receives its drinking water from the Ohio River Valley Aquifer (a shallow sand and gravel aquifer) located southeast of the intersection of US 52 and SR 133.

Ohio EPA completed a study of the drinking water wells to determine its susceptibility.  According to this study, the aquifer (water saturated zone) that supplies drinking water for the village has a high susceptibility to contamination.

We have identified a ground water protection area around the wellfield and ten potential sources within the area. Most of the sources are agricultural, commercial, and some are residential (septic systems, fuel storage tanks). The production aquifer is shallow and the permeable nature of the soil and earth material above the aquifer in combination with the presence of potential contaminant sources make the wells susceptible to contamination. However, our water supply has never shown evidence of contamination above federally mandated drinking water standards. We are placing a priority on protecting our source of drinking water to minimize the risk of contamination to the aquifer. A copy of the source water susceptibility report is available by calling our office at 513-876-2013.

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, USEPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. FDA regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health
.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Federal Environmental Protection Agencies Safe Drinking Water hot line (1-800-426-4791).

The Village of Felicity also has an Auxiliary / Emergency / Back-up connection with Tate-Monroe Water Association. During 2020 we used 273,000 gallons from this connection over 4 day. This report does not contain information on the water quality received from Tate-Monroe Water Association, but a copy of their consumer confidence report can be obtained by contacting Tate-Monroe Water Association at 513-734-2236.

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Contaminants that may be present in source water include: (A) Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wild life; (B) Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic waste water discharges, oil and gas production, mining or farming; (C) Pesticides and herbicides, which may come a verity of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff, and residential uses; (D) Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban storm water runoff, and septic systems; (E) Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally- occurring or be the result of oil and gas production in mining activities.

Some people may be vulnerable to contaminates and drinking water then the general population. Immuno-compromised persons, such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infection. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guideline on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminates are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

The EPA requires regular sampling to ensure drinking water safety. During 2020, from January 1 to December 31st, the Felicity Water Department conducted sampling for bacteria; inorganic; volatile organic contaminates, most of which were not detected in the Felicity Village Water Supply. Listed in the table on the reverse side is information on those contaminates that were found in the Felicity Village Water. The Ohio EPA requires us to monitor for some contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminates do not change frequently. Some of our data, though accurate, is more than one year old.

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Felicity Village is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800-426-4791 or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

In 2020 we had an unconditioned license to operate our water system.

Public participation and any concerns about water department policies and procedures are encouraged at regular meetings of the Village Board of Public Affairs held at 415 Walnut Street on the second Thursday of each month at 7 p.m.

For more information on your drinking water contact our office at 513-876-2013 you can leave a message at this number 24 hours a day.